date
Les résidents et intervenants des Ateliers 2018 A Grand Day Août A Grand Day Août A Grand Day Août A Grand Day Août A Grand Day Août
Photo gallery


Among the script developped at the Workshops

PRESENTATION

The participants and instructors of the 2020 Workshops session
 

From 2022, the Workshops will change period and will take place during the Premiers Plans Festival, from January 23 to 30.

Founded by Jeanne Moreau, the Angers Workshops, in conjunction with Premiers Plans Festival, were launched in July 2005. These Workshops have been created for young French-speaking filmmakers with one or several short films to their credit, who have a first feature fiction film project in development.

The filmmakers will have the opportunity to develop their artistic projects during 7 days of hands-on classes concentrating on the artistic, technical and financial aspects of making a first film. The Workshops will focus on script, directorial skills, filming, editing, production... according to instructors profile and specificity...

 

Eligibility requirements

 
Applicants eligible for the Angers Workshops (the first two conditions must be cumulated with the 3rd or 4th):

• Filmmakers with one or several short films to their credit and a first fiction feature film in the works (full script),
• French-speaking filmmakers (the workshops will be entirely in French this year),
• Filmmakers whose projects are produced or co-produced with France, Belgium, Switzerland or Quebec, whatever their nationality,
• Filmmakers from European Union or from one of the following countries: Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Iceland, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Kosovo, Liechtenstein, Republic of Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Norway, Uzbekistan, Russia, Serbia, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Ukraine.
 

Programme of the participants

 
SCREENINGS
Each day will begin with the screening of a film classic chosen and presented by a guest instructor.

MASTERCLASS
The guest directors and film professionals will elaborate on a specific aspect of their filmography.

PRIVATE INTERVIEWS
The young filmmakers will be able to engage the expertise of the instructors to answer specific questions concerning their first feature film projects.
 

Instructors

 
For the previous editions of the Workshops, the pedagogical teams were composed by a group of European film professionals:

REFERENTS
Jeanne Moreau, Lionel Baier, Faouzi Bensaïdi, Olivier Ducastel, Delphine Gleize, Alain Guiraudie, Katell Quillévéré, João Pedro Rodrigues, Marc Recha, Sandrine Veysset, Krzysztof Zanussi

DIRECTORS AND SCRIPTWRITERS
Delphine Agut, Olivier Assayas, Laurent Bécue-Renard, Lucas Belvaux, Fanny Burdino, Claire Burger, Thomas Cailley, Robin Campillo, Luc et Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Jacques Doillon, Pascale Ferran, Bence Fliegauf, Louis Garrel, Amos Gitaï, Fabio Grassadonia, Benjamin Heisenberg, Christoph Hochhäusler, Rachel Lang, Oliver Laxe, Sébastien Lifshitz, Claude Le Pape, Noémie Lvovsky, Ursula Meier, Cyril Mennegun, Claude Miller, Catalin Mitulescu, Radu Muntean, Raphaël Nadjari, Jonathan Nossiter, François Ozon, Catherine Paillé, Antonio Piazza, François Pirot, Vincent Poymiro, Razvan Radulescu, Jaime Rosales, Pierre Schoeller, Céline Sciamma, Justine Triet, Athina Rachel Tsangari, Eskil Vogt

CINEMATOGRAPHERS
Jérôme Almeras, Louis-Philippe Capelle, Gérard de Battista, Hélène Louvard, Claire Mathon, Alain Marcoen, Matthieu Poirot-Delpech

EDITORS
Luc Barnier, Yann Dedet, François Gédigier, Michel Klochendler, François Quiqueré, Ludo Troch

COMPOSERS AND MUSICIANS
Riccardo Del Fra, Julie Roué, Simon Stockhausen, Béatrice Thiriet

PRODUCERS
Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral, Karl Baumgartner, Dominique Besnehard, Julie Billy, Jacques-Henri Bronckart, Emmanuel Chaumet, Carlo Cresto-Dina, Jean des Forêts, Arnaud Dommerc, Marta Donzelli, Bertrand Faivre, Bertrand Gore, Edyta Janczak-Hiriart, Marie-Ange Luciani, Alan R. Milligan, Bruno Nahon, Alain Rocca, Joseph Rouschop, Anne-Dominique Toussaint, Laurent Truchot, Luis Urbano

AND ALSO
Christelle Baras (Casting director), Manuel Alberto Claro (Cinematographer), Etienne Curchod (Sound editor), Paul Englebert (HD post-production manager), Christian Guillon (Visual effects specialist), Gabor Greiner (Seller), Peter Hjörth (Visual effects supervisor), Franck Montagné (Digital post-production specialist), Gérard Rousseau (Mixer), Raphaël Sohier (sound designer), Dan Weil (Production designer)...
 
intervenants venus aux Ateliers
Robin Campillo Katell Quillevéré Lionel Baier Delphine Gleize and Jeanne Moreau